BOOK NOW

Privacy And Cookie Policy 

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited. Please note that all data will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Whilst you are a client of Regen Physio Limited, we may ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information which will enable us to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address (Personal Information). The ways in which this data will be collected will be; face to face, over the phone, via online forms, our online chat and secured website portals.

Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited collect and create the above data to manage and facilitate your rehabilitation treatment with Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited. This information is used to ensure you are contacted and referred appropriately, and at a location near to you.

Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited are the controller and our Data Protection Officer is Nick Dodson. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries regarding your data, or how we handle your data, you can contact the DPO by phone on 03330155375, email Nick@regenphysio.co.uk or write to us at Regen Physio, 9 Bell lane, Ackworth, West Yorkshire WF77JA.

Purpose Of Processing Your Personal Data

 

Activity

Purpose of Processing

Lawful Basis

Completing an order form on the website

Dealing with an order/ reservation/booking you place

Contract

 

Internal accounting processes

Contract

 

Provide you with information about our products and services

Consent/Legitimate interests

Registering at an Event

Dealing with your request to attend an event

Contract

 

Providing you with information about our products and services

Consent

Making an enquiry via email/Live call/online chat/Face to face

Dealing with your enquiries or requests

Contract

 

Providing you with information about our products and services

Consent

Booking an appointment via email/Live call/online chat/Face to face

Dealing with an order/ reservation/booking you place

Contract

 

Internal accounting processes

Contract

 

Provide you with information about our products and services

Consent/Legitimate interests

Referral through a Third party/insurer/intermediary

Dealing with an order/ reservation/booking you place

Contract

 

Internal accounting processes

Contract

 

Provide you with information about our products and services

Consent/Legitimate interests

The Legal Basis On Which We Rely Are:

Consent – We can acquire your consent via a number of different options, depending on how we are in contact with you. Valid consent can acquired over the telephone, by live video conferencing, e-mail or through our website (which hosts an online order form), Your consent will enable us to automate profiling, cookies, send promotional offers and provide a marketing channel. You can opt out of this service anytime through any of our marketing communication.

Contract – processing is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between ourselves and our suppliers/customers/potential employees in connection with the performance of a contract.

Legitimate Interests – Personal data is collected and processed with the intention of supplying you with the best patient care. Therefore, Personal Data is held and processed on the lawful basis that such action is in the Legitimate Interest of providing period clinic updates, the latest expert articles and details of upcoming events for you and has been considered through the use of a Legitimate Interest Assessment.

Marketing

Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited are committed to respecting your privacy preferences. We offer several ways through which you may control how we contact you and disclose your information.  From time to time, Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited compile online and offline client information for internal company analysis only, such as client experience, quality assurance, market research and marketing benchmarking initiatives. We are fully committed to honouring your privacy requests accordingly.

In order to protect your information and guard against unauthorised access, we have in place commercially reasonable technical and other controls. Please note that no method of electronic storage or transmission via the internet is fully secure. Therefore, Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited cannot guarantee 100% security.

At any time, Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited may modify this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the ‘Policy Last Updated’ date (at the end of this Privacy Policy) in order to know when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective as soon as the revised Privacy Policy is updated and published on this page. Please be aware that your use of the Crain Products and/or your provision of personal information to us following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Email Marketing –  Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited are committed to only using e-mail marketing for promotional emails, newsletters, and updates about new clinics, features, products and company services. However, you  may opt out of receiving such promotional communications by sending an email to info@regenphyiso.co.uk or by calling our Customer Service at 03330 155375 You may change your preferences at any time. Please note, e-mail marketing does not include transactional or service-related emails, such as communications regarding your account or subscription service. 

Telemarketing – Should they no longer wish to receive telemarketing calls from us, Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited will provide businesses and organisations with the option to place themselves on our company’s internal ‘Do Not Call’ list.  Tele-marketing calls differ from transactional or service-related purposes therefore, despite your desire to not receive telemarketing calls, we may still call you on these occasions.

Direct Mail Marketing – Should they no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional mail,  Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited provide businesses and organisations with the option of placing themselves on our company’s internal ‘Do Not Mail’ list. Direct Mail Marketing differs from transactional or service-related correspondence, therefore,  despite your desire not to receive marketing mailers, we may continue to send such mail.

Mobile Consents – Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited is equipped to provide you with messages (including marketing messages), via your wireless email address; short message service (SMS); wireless access protocol (WAP) service; mobile app or mobile phone service. Please note that by providing us with your wireless email address or by signing up for any SMS, WAP, app or mobile phone service, you are consenting to receiving services and messages at the address or number you provide. Please also understand that your wireless carrier’s rates apply to these services/messages. You may opt-out of SMS, WAP or mobile services by contacting us at info@regenphysio.co.uk or by calling our Customer Service at 03330 155375.

Third-Party Marketing – For the purpose of providing services to you, on our behalf, Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agency subcontractors and other associated organisations.  On occasions when we use third party service providers, we only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. You can be assured that we have a contract in place which requires any third-party service provider to keep your personal information secure. They are not permitted to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Individuals who have provided us with their business contact information, and whose information is therefore logged in our professional contacts database, may request to be excluded from business lists which we may use for marketing purposes. Clients who require removal from our marketing list sales should inform us immediately either in writing at info@regenphysio.co.uk or by calling our Customer Service line on 03330 155375. Such a request will result in that individual’s business contact record being removed from our marketing directories and mailing lists.

 Please be aware that we will continue to send you transactional or service-related emails, such as communications regarding your account or subscription service, after your individual business contact information is removed from our professional contact directory and marketing lists.

Website Use Information

Please refer to the ‘Third-Party Advertisers’ section below for more information, and to view the additional choices you have, regarding ‘Website Use Information’. Our third-party advertisers and partners may collect or receive data through a number of means including employment of cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, clear GIFs, and other similar media.

Profiling – Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited aim to create a profile of your interests and preferences through careful analysis of your personal information. This allows us to contact you about information you will find relevant to you and your needs. In order to make this profile even more personal to your needs we may, on occasion, gather information from external sources. The more knowledge we have about you (such as the details you provide via our blog or when entering data via our website forms) the more relevant the information we communicate with you, will be. By understanding your personal needs, we can help to improve your experience with us.

Recipients/categories of recipients

In order to fulfil our business needs, including satisfying our obligations to you, we may occasionally use subcontractors such as mailing houses, email broadcasters and marketing agencies. These subcontractors, like ourselves, have a legal obligation to respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws

Retention Periods

 Your personal data (in connection to the services/products you have bought) will be stored for eight years after your last treatment. In line with the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy (CSP) guidelines, we will only retain your data for our own records. In line with the data protection principles and codes of best practice, Regen Physio Limited and Regeneration Physiotherapy Limited adheres to a ‘Data Life Cycle’ policy, to ensure client data is only kept for the necessary length of time. 

Personal data used for marketing purposes will be kept for the length of time we are permitted to market to you. If you choose to opt out of receiving marketing communications, and we have received your withdrawal of consent, then we will only store your contact details to guarantee that we do not make the error of contacting you again, for marketing purposes.

Data Subject’s Rights

As our client you have several rights with respects to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, your identity will need to be confirmed before we can consider your request.  Confirmation of identity can be through the form of your passport, driving license or utility bills bearing your name and address.

The right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of the personal data you provide us with. Our Privacy Policy clearly outlines the reasons and purpose for processing your personal data, it clearly explains how long we keep your data for and who we share your data with. Further questions you have on how and/or why we process your data can be answered by contacting the DPO. Further information can be located on the ICO website. Please click here for further guidance: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data. You have the right to request access to a copy of your data. To enable us to locate your data, we require as much information as possible. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. Further information and guidance can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

Right to rectification – you have the right to complete any incomplete data or correct any incorrect personal data. Requests to exercise this right can be verbal or in writing. We will request as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We process all requests. We will inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving your application to rectify your data. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO using the details above. Further information and guidance can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

Right to erasure – also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, this right allows you to request us to erase personal data, where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We process all requests. We will inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving your application to erase your data. To exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. Further information and guidance can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your data. We process all requests.  We will inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving your application to restrict the processing of your data. To exercise this right, please contact the DP at the contact details above. Further information and guidance can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/

Right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data between IT environments. This right applies to data that you have provided us with and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing is by automated means. We process all request. We will respond within 28 days of receipt of your request. To exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. Further information and guidance can be found on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on:

(i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling)

  • Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.

(ii) direct marketing (including profiling)

  • Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.

(iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

  • Scientific/historical research and statistics – your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.

 To exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. Further information and guidance can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – you have the right in respect of automated decision making, including profiling. Where we carry out solely automated decision making, including profiling, which has legal or similarly significant effects on you, we can only do this if it is in connection with a contract with you, we have a right under law or you have provided your explicit consent. We will inform you if this happens and advise as to how you can request human intervention or challenge the decision. To exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. Further information and guidance can be located on the ICO website:  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/

Processing based on consent

We process your personal data based on your consent; however, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without reason. You can withdraw your consent by using the unsubscribe/opt-out option in any marketing you receive from us. Alternatively, you can contact the DPO at the contact details above to remove your consent.

The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

If you are unsatisfied with any aspect of our handling of your data, you can make a complaint, in writing, to the Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Statutory/contractual requirement to provide personal data

In order for us to carry out the contract you have agreed to, it is necessary for you to provide us with personal data. This enables us to perform our obligations under Statute. This refers to the minimum requirements (set out by healthcare industry standards) to be able to provide treatment required to meet your individual needs. The personal data required to fulfil these obligations are:

 Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies enable us to collect information, identify you when you visit our website whilst allowing us to monitor your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, refusing to accept cookies will prevent you from using some portions of our service. For more information about cookies, please refer to: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Cookies, Web Beacons, Pixel Tags, and GIFs

To facilitate new visitors who may wish to learn about our services and products but wish to remain anonymous, we have designed the layout and features of our site to enable them to do so. We use cookies or web beacons to collect limited data from all new visitors to our site. The data we collect includes the date, time, areas of our website that are visited and the website from which the new visitor came from. When a visitor to our website selects one of our products or services, registers for a newsletter, email alert or completes a survey, their browser may be identified and we may combine information from cookies, web beacons, and other information collected online to build an online profile.  Our aim is to continually improve our customer’s online experience by enhancing our website content to make the visit more convenient and meaningful. 

A web beacon is a graphic image, such as a pixel tag or clear GIF. The image is placed on a web page or in an email message to monitor user activity. Through the use of web beacons, we are able to assess whether our website is accessed or clicked.  Web beacons are also used on many websites to gather statistics about browser usage and align the pages whilst providing an independent account of the site’s traffic. Web beacons are often invisible because they are very small in size.

 Third party websites

When you visit our website, you will be aware of third-party advertising companies serving advertisements. Occasionally, our third-party advertisers and partners may place a unique cookie on your browser to monitor how guests use our website. This determines which of our online features they prefer. These companies may use information about your visits to Regen Physio (as well as other websites) to place advertisements on our website about products and services that data demonstrates to be of interest to you. On occasion, we provide our partners with information about our customers and the products and services they order. Additionally, we may include aggregated, non-identifiable information about our guests’ use of our website. For further information, please refer to the ‘Third-Party Advertisers’ section below.

In order to create an online profile, these third-party advertising networks track visitors’ online usage and behaviour patterns. By building up an online profile, third-party advertising networs can predict individual user interests, preferences, and purchasing habits. This allows a third-party advertising network to customise the advertising content served to users, when visiting other websites.

Although our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations, this Privacy Policy applies only to our website. We actively encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. When accessing other websites, using links from our website, please know that we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of those other websites.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

You can opt-out of receiving communications from us or change the channels of communications (such as email or post that we use to contact you) at any point.  Please contact our Client Care Team at info@regenphysio.co.uk or write to us at Regen Physio, 9 Bell lane, Ackworth, West Yorkshire WF77JA.to inform us of your preference.

Changes to the privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly and updated when necessary. Significant changes to the policy will always be communicated to you.

We Accept The FOllowing Insurance

Regeneration Physiotherapy is registered with several private health insurers including Aviva, AXA, BUPA, Vitality Health and WPA.

Request a free video call

We will call you back soon.